Investor/Entrepreneur Visas:

The Tier 1 Investor visa category applies to the main applicant and all immediate family members, including spouse and children under the age of 18. Initially, the visa is granted for three years and four months and can then be extended for another two years, by providing evidence that an investment of at least £ 1 million was made in the UK. There is no requirement to demonstrate English language ability. The length of time required to qualify for permanent residence depends on the amount of investment, as follows:

- Investment of £1 million – eligibility for indefinite leave to remain after 5 years in the UK
- Investment of £ 5 million – eligibility for indefinite leave to remain after 3 years in the UK
- Investment of £ 10 million – eligibility for indefinite leave to remain after 2 years in the UK


The number of days that the applicant is permitted to spend outside of the UK has been increased to 180 days / year. Applicants in the first category are eligible to apply for British citizenship after having spent 6 years in the country, while those in the second and third categories are eligible to apply after 5 years of residence in the UK.


The investment into the British economy can be made as follows:

United Kingdom Government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading companies that are registered in the United Kingdom. Investment in share or loan capital in active and trading companies that are registered in the United Kingdom can include investment held in foreign currencies.

25% of the investment funds can be held in a personal account or invested into real estate.

An alternative to investing personal funds is to borrow the required amount from a UK bank, in order to invest it according to the visa requirements.


Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa:

This is a visa scheme aimed at people who want to set up a business in the UK or who want to invest in and join an already-existing business. The applicant must initially show that they have at least £200,000 to invest in the business and they must eventually show that they have invested all the money into the business and that they have created at least two full-time jobs.