UK Family Visas:

 

Spouse (husband or wife) and Civil Partner (same-sex married partner) Visa:

A person who is either in the UK or outside the UK may apply for a visa as the spouse or civil partner of a person present and settled in the UK, ie someone who has either indefinite leave to remain or British citizenship. The applicant must already be married when they make the application. The visa may be granted for two years and it could allow the visa holder to work without restriction.


Fiancé(e) or Proposed Civil Partner Visa:

A person who is outside the UK who is engaged to be married to a person present and settled in the UK (ie someone who has either indefinite leave to remain or British citizenship) may apply to come to the UK as their fiancé(e) or proposed civil partner. The parties must have already met face-to-face. The visa may be granted for six months and does not allow the visa holder to work. As soon as the visa holder arrives in the UK they can marry their fiancé(e) as soon as they are able to. They should in any case marry within the six-month period. Once the marriage has taken place the visa holder should then apply for a spouse/civil partner visa.


Unmarried Partner Visa:

If a person has lived legally for at least two years in the UK as the unmarried partner (different sex or same sex) of a person present and settled in the UK (ie someone who has either indefinite leave to remain or British citizenship) they may apply for an unmarried partner visa, which could be granted for two years. This visa allows them to work. A person who has been living outside the UK in an unmarried partnership with a British citizen for at least four years may also apply under this scheme.


Dependent Parent or Grandparent Visa:

An elderly parent or grandparent of someone who is present and settled in the UK (ie someone who has either indefinite leave to remain or British citizenship) may be able to apply for a visa for indefinite stay in the UK, but they must be able to show that they are wholly or mainly financially dependent on the child or grandchild in the UK.


Child Visa:

If both the parents of a child under 18 living outside the UK are present and settled in the UK (ie they have either indefinite leave to remain or British citizenship) the child may be able to apply for a visa for indefinite leave in the UK. If only one parent is present and settled in the UK it still may be possible, depending on the circumstances.


Parent of Child at School Visa:

If there is a child under the age of 12 studying at school in the UK a parent of that child may apply for a visa to live in the UK and look after the child. This arrangement is only possible as long as the child is under 12.


Ancestry Visa:

This visa scheme is only open to Commonwealth (Put all the commenwealth contries in bracketts) nationals. The main requirement is very simple: if a Commonwealth national can show that they have at least one grandparent (not a parent) born in the UK they can apply from abroad for a visa which, if granted, will be granted for up to five years. This visa allows the visa holder to work without restriction.


Dependant of Person with Limited Leave in the UK Visa:

In some cases, people who are in the UK on limited leave (for example as Tier 1 Migrants (Link to termanoligy page and place all unclear terminoligies on it.) , Tier 2 Migrants, Sole Representatives, Ancestry Visa holders etc) may be entitled to have their dependants (spouse/partner or children under 18) apply to join them in the UK for the period of their limited leave. If at some point in the future the person with limited leave applies for indefinite leave to remain in the UK their dependants may be able to apply for indefinite leave in line with them.